Past Recitals and Masterclasses

2016-2017
May 7: Member Showcase with Tessa Vermeulen, Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Tabula Nova Ensemble (Tatiana Pearson, flute; Ali Frana, clarinet; Jack Beyler, guitar), James Brinkmann, Catherine Brashler, Natalia Kozintseva, Claire Maby, and Stephanie Lupo (conductor of flute choir reading session), Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
April 23: Christina Smith Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
February 5: Julie Koidin Choros Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
November 13: Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2015-2016
April 17: CFC Member Showcase "15 Minutes of Flute Fame," Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
January 24: Mark Sparks Recital and Masterclass, Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
October 4: Sandra Miller Baroque Flute Recital and Masterclass, Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2014-2015
June 21: Play-Along Flute Choir, conducted by Teresa Muir, Maggie Daley Park, Chicago
May 17: 25th Anniversary Concert, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
April 12: Patricia George Masterclass "Mini Flute Spa," Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
December 9:  Bart Feller Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
October 12: Chris Potter Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2013-2014
March 16: Jasmine Choi Recital, Lutkin Memorial Hall, Northwestern University, Evanston
October 20: Demarre McGill Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2012-2013
May 19: Member Showcase with Stefanie Abderhalden, Melody Chua, James Donahue, Shanna Gutiérrez, Karen O’Mara, Valerie Simosko, Mary Snyder, and Jennifer Wilhelms
April 14: Caliendo Duo Concert and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
January 27: Member Showcase with Jennifer M. Gosack, Stephanie Jensen, Belinda C. King, Carolyn May, Janice Misurell- Mitchell, Erin Murphy, Kathryn Nagy, Sandra Rowland, and Valerie Simosko (Originally scheduled for May 20, 2012, but postponed due to NATO conference.)
October 25: Emmanuel Pahud Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
October 14: Marianne Gedigian Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago

2011-2012
March 11: Philip Dikeman Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
April 15: Mary Stolper Recital and Masterclass, DePaul University, Chicago
October 2: Ian Clarke Concert and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago

2010-2011
May 22: Member Showcase with Diane Couzens, James Donahue, Jan Frank, Shanna Gutiérrez, Cate Hummel, Carlyn Lloyd, Teresa Muir, Erin Murphy, Vincent Rodriguez, Valerie Simosko, Caen Thomason-Redus, and Caylee Wells
April 10: Alyce Johnson Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
March 27: Gary Schocker Masterclass, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
March 6: Susan Milan Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
November 7: Greg Pattillo & Project Trio Recital and Open Class, The Fine Arts Building, Chicago

2009-2010
June 27: Leonard Garrison Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
May 15: Linda Chessis Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
February 21: Shanna Gutiérrez Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
January 24: Richard Graef Recital, Masterclass, and "Petting Zoo," Northwestern University, Evanston
December 6: Meret Bitticks Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago

2008-2009
May 30: George Pope Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
May 17: Jennifer Gunn, Recital and "Meet the Artist," Roosevelt University, Chicago
March 29: Member (Ensemble) Showcase with Bethany Atwell, Maria Bell, Gerald Carey, Katie Christenson, Scott Dankert, Meret Fon-Revutsky, Lisa Goethe-McGinn, Izzy Hance, Christine Huju Kim, Stephanie Pendretti, Jennifer Reiff, Marcia Rudin, Kim Sopata
January 25: Cavatina Duo Recital, Roosevelt University, Chicago
January 11: Susan D. Fain Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
December 14: Wendy Kummer Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
October 11: Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School of Music, Chicago
October 5: Mathieu Dufour Masterclass and Recital, DePaul University, Chicago

2008
April 27: Denis Bouriakov – Recital and Masterclass at Music Institute of Chicago

2006-2007
April 15: Flute Choir Reading Session
February 24: Patricia George Flute "Spa" masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago
January 28: First Annual Member Showcase "Flute Music by French Composers" with Hideko Amano, Jennie Brown, Gerald Carey, Sue Gillio, Cate Hummel, Ellen Huntington, Lisa Goethe-McGinn, Kim Sopata, and Jennifer Swanson, Roosevelt University, Chicago
October 15: Donna Milanovich Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago

2005-2006
March 12: Jonathan Keeble Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago
January 15: Solo Competition Winner's Recital with Elizabeth Phelps and Ellen Huntington, Roosevelt University, Chicago
October 30: Mark Sparks Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago

2004-2005
March 13: Clare Southworth Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
February 13: Flute Choir Reading Session with Monty Adams, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
January 9: Chamber Music Competition Winner's Recital with Quadrivium, S.N.U. Trio, and Reverie Winds, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 17: Tadeu Coelho Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago

2003-2004
March 14: Commission Concert with Mary Stolper, World Premiere of Martin Amlin's Sonata No. 2 for flute and piano, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
February 8: Flute Choir Reading Session with Annabelle O'Shea, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 19: Gary Schocker Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago

2002-2003
March 9: Flute Teachers Flute Choir Concert with John Barcellona, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
February 9: Tim Lane Recital and "Chord of Nature" Acoustics Presentation, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
January 12: Flute Choir Reading Session with Joyce Oakes, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 13: "ZAWA!" Claudia Anderson and Jill Felber – Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
September 15: Matthias Ziegler Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
September 8: Flute Choir Reading Session with Elizabeth Ko, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago

2001-2002
February 13: Jadwiga Kotnowska Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 13: Teacher's Exchange with Nancy Estrin-Perlman, DePaul University, Chicago
September 15: Carol Wincenc Recital and Masterclass, Ramsey Auditorium, Fermilab, Batavia

2000-2001
March 31: Patricia Spencer Recital and Masterclass, Wheaton College, Wheaton
February 24: Marco Granados Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 21: Teacher's Exchange with Amy Hartman, "Introducing Orchestral Excerpts to High School Students"
November 11: Mathieu Dufour Recital and Masterclass, LaSalle Street Church, Chicago

1999-2000
February 6: Robert Dick Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
January 16: Teacher's Exchange with Victoria Jicha, Jean Berkenstock, Kaye Clements, and Alex Lubel,l DePaul University, Chicago
October 3: Walfrid Kujala Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston

1998-1999
February 20: William Bennett Masterclass, Ramsey Auditorium, Fermilab, Batavia
January 17: Teacher's Exchange with Walfrid Kujala, Donna Milanovich, Susan Levitin, and Sam Gordon, DePaul University, Chicago
October 3/4: Jeanne Baxtresser – Gala Recital with Walfrid Kujala and Mary Stolper (due to a hand injury, Jeanne Baxtresser could not perform in the recital); Masterclass, and Performance Anxiety Lecture, Northwestern University, Evanston

1997-1998
January 18: Teacher's Exchange with Donald Peck, Mary Stolper, Anita Miller-Reider, Nancy Estrin Perlman, Emily Gortner, Peter Middleton, and Sam Gordon, DePaul University, Chicago
August 13: James Galway Pre-NFA Convention Masterclasses, Chicago Hilton & Towers' Ballroom, Chicago

1996-1997
April 6: Patti Adams Recital and Workshop on Marketing and Self-Promotion for Musicians, DePaul University, Chicago
February 23: William Bennett Recital and Masterclass, Hammerschmidt Chapel, Elmhurst College, Elmhurst
October 6: Joan Marie Bauman Lecture/Demonstration on "Vocal Techniques for the Flute Player – Using Body Resonance to Enhance Sound," Trinity International University, Deerfield

1995-1996
May 19: Trevor Wye Masterclass and Recital, Trinity International University, Deerfield
April 13-14: Bonita Boyd Recital and Masterclass at, Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Evanston
March 10: Irish Flute Festival, Recitals and Masterclasses by Shannon Heaton-Murphy and Brendan McKinney, and Irish dancing by the McNulty School of Irish Dance, Trinity International University, Deerfield
February 4: Teacher's Exchange Panel #1 (Beginner/Intermediate Level): Mary Garrison, Victoria Jicha, Janice McDonald, and Mary Louise Poor; Panel #2 (Advanced Level): Victoria Jicha, Walfrid Kujala, Mary Louise Poor, and Mary Stolper; Elmhurst College, Elmhurst
October 1: Leone Buyse (with Mimmi Fullmer, Soprano) Recital and Masterclass, DePaul University , Chicago

1994-1995
April 9: Paul Linden Recital
March 5: Carol Wincenc Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 29: Penny Fischer Baroque Dance, Elmhurst College, Elmhurst
November 3: James Newton Recital and Masterclass
September 25: Paula Robison Recital and Masterclass, DePaul University, Chicago

1993-1994
March 13: Linda Marianiello (flute) and Stephen Ackert (harpsichord) Recital and Lecture/Demonstration, Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Evanston
February 27: James Galway Recital, Orchestra Hall, Chicago
January 23: Sue Ann Kahn with Jubal Trio Recital and Lecture/Demonstration, DePaul University, Chicago
December 5: JD Parran Jazz Recital and Lecture/Demonstration, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 24: Michel DeBost Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston

1992-1993
May 23: Steve Kujala (flute) and Peter Sprague (guitar) Recital and Workshop, Northwestern University, Evanston
March 14: Judith Bentley, mezzo-soprano and flute Recital and Masterclass
Gloria Duo (Donna Milanovich, flute, and Wendy Kerner, harp) Recital
January 10: Student Competition Winner's Recital, DePaul University, Chicago
December 6: Richard Graef Recital, Northwestern University, Evanston
November 15: Richard Graef (flute), Roger Goodman (harpsichord), and William Cernota (Baroque cello) Baroque Recital, Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University
October 4: Walfrid Kujala Recital, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago

1991-1992
April 26: Flute Club Member Recital
March 15: Carol Wincenc Recital and Masterclass, Alice Miller Chapel, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 19: Dr. Alice Brandfonbrenner Lecture on Medical Problems of Flute Players
October 6: Michel DeBost Recital
September 22: Lyon Leifer Bansuri Recital, DePaul University, Chicago

1990-1991
April 21: Jean Berkenstock Recital, Roosevelt University, Chicago
March 17: Student Recital, Illinois Benedictine College (Benedictine University), Lisle
January 27: Teacher's Exchange with Sam Gordon and Dwayne McDowell, DePaul University, Chicago
October 14: Mary Louise Poor Recital

1989-1990
May 6: Donald Peck Recital, DePaul University, Chicago
February 18: Teacher's Exchange, DePaul University, Chicago
October 1: Walfrid Kujala Recital and Lecture/Discussion

Join us on social media!

The Chicago Flute Club is  a 501(c)3

PO Box 266
Evanston, IL 60204


Copyright 2017 Chicago Flute Club®
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software