Past Recitals and Presentations

Please Note: Does NOT include Flute Fairs/Festivals, Commission Concerts, or Competitions already mentioned in other "History" pages.

2016
April 17: CFC Member Showcase 15 Minutes of Flute Fame, Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
January 24: Mark Sparks Recital and Master Class, Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2015
October 4: Sandra Miller, Baroque Flute Virtuoso Recital and Masterclass, Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
June 21: Flute Club Play-Along Flute Choir, Teresa Muir, conductor at Maggie Daley Park, Chicago
May 17: Special 25th Anniversary Concert at Gottlieb Hall at the Merit School of Music, Chicago
April 12: Patricia George Masterclass "Mini Flute Spa" at Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2014
December 9:  Bart Feller Recital and Masterclass at Gottlieb Hall at the Merit School of Music
October 12: Chris Potter Recital and Masterclass at Gottlieb Hall at the Merit School of Music
March 16: Jasmine Choi Recital at Lutkin Memorial Hall, Northwestern University

2013
October 20: Demarre McGill Recital and Masterclass at Anne and Howard Gottlieb Hall at the Merit School of Music
April 14: Caliendo Duo - Concert and Masterclass at VanderCook College of Music

2012
2012, March 11: Philip Dikeman – Recital and Masterclass at VanderCook College of Music
2012, April 15: Mary Stolper – Recital and Masterclass at DePaul University
2012, October 14: Marianne Gedigian - Recital and Masterclass at Vandercook College of Music
2012, October 25: Emmanuel Pahud - Masterclass at Anne and Howard Gottlieb Hall at the Meret School of Music

2011
March 6: Susan Milan – Recital & Masterclass at VanderCook College of Music
March 27: Gary Schocker - Masterclass at Suzuki-Orff School
April 10: Alyce Johnson – Masterclass at VanderCook College of Music
October 2: Ian Clarke – Concert & Masterclass at VanderCook College of Music

2010
January 24: Richard Graef – Recital, Masterclass, & "Petting Zoo" at Northwestern University
February 21: Shanna Gutiérrez – Teachers' Workshop at Suzuki-Orff School
May 15: Linda Chessis – Recital & Masterclass at VanderCook College of Music
June 27: Leonard Garrison - Teachers' Workshop at Suzuki-Orff School
November 7: Greg Pattillo & Project Trio – Recital and Open Class at Fine Arts Building

2009
January 11: Susan D. Fain - Teachers' Workshop at Suzuki-Orff School
January 25: Cavatina Duo – Recital at Roosevelt University
May 17: Jennifer Gunn – Recital and "Meet the Artist" at Roosevelt University
May 30: George Pope – Teachers' Workshop at Suzuki-Orff School
December 6: Meret Bitticks - Teachers' Workshop at Suzuki-Orff School

2008
April 27: Denis Bouriakov – Recital and Masterclass at Music Institute of Chicago
October 5: Mathieu Dufour – Masterclass and Recital at DePaul University
October 11: Teachers' Workshop at Suzuki-Orff School of Music
December 14: Wendy Kummer – Teachers' Workshop at Suzuki-Orff School

2007
April 15: Flute Choir Reading Session
February 24: Patricia George – Flute "Spa" (extensive participatory masterclass) at Roosevelt University
January 28: First Annual Member Showcase at Roosevelt University

2006
October 15: Donna Milanovich – Recital and Masterclass at Roosevelt University
March 12: Jonathan Keeble – Recital and Masterclass at Roosevelt University
January 15: Solo Competition Winner's Recital with Elizabeth Phelps and Ellen Huntington at Roosevelt University

2005
October 30: Mark Sparks – Recital and Masterclass at Roosevelt University
March 13: Clare Southworth – Recital and Masterclass at Sherwood Conservatory
February 13: Flute Choir Reading Session with Monty Adams at Sherwood Conservatory
January 9: Chamber Music Competition Winner's Recital with Quadrivium, S.N.U. Trio, and
Reverie Winds at Sherwood Conservatory

2004
October 17: Tadeu Coelho – Recital and Masterclass at Roosevelt University
March 14: Commission Concert with Mary Stolper – World Premiere of Martin Amlin's Sonata No. 2 for flute and piano at Sherwood Conservatory
February 8: Flute Choir Reading Session with Annabelle O'Shea at Sherwood Conservatory

2003
October 19: Gary Schocker – Recital and Masterclass at Sherwood Conservatory
March 9: Flute Teachers Flute Choir Concert with John Barcellona at Sherwood Conservatory
February 9: Tim Lane – Recital and "Chord of Nature" Acoustics Presentation at Sherwood Conservatory
January 12: Flute Choir Reading Session with Joyce Oakes at Sherwood Conservatory

2002
October 13: ZAWA! – Claudia Anderson and Jill Felber – Recital and interactive clinic at Sherwood Conservatory of Music
September 15: Matthias Ziegler – Recital and Masterclass at Sherwood Conservatory
September 8: Flute Choir Reading Session with Elizabeth Ko at Sherwood Conservatory
February 13: Jadwiga Kotnowska – Recital and Masterclass at Northwestern University
January 13: Teacher's Exchange with Nancy Estrin-Perlman at DePaul University

2001
September 15: Carol Wincenc – Recital and Masterclass at Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium
March 31: Patricia Spencer – Recital and Masterclass at Wheaton College
February 24: Marco Granados – Recital and Masterclass at Northwestern University
January 21: Teacher's Exchange with Amy Hartman, "Introducing Orchestral Excerpts to High School Students"

2000
November 11: Mathieu Dufour – Recital and Masterclass at the LaSalle Street Church
February 6: Robert Dick – Recital and Masterclass at Sherwood Conservatory of Music
January 16: Teacher's Exchange with panelists Victoria Jicha, Jean Berkenstock, Kaye Clements, and instrument repairman Alex Lubell at DePaul University

1999
October 3: Walfrid Kujala – Recital and Masterclass at Northwestern University
February 20: William Bennett (WIBB) – Masterclass at Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium
January 17: Teacher's Exchange with panelists Walfrid Kujala, Donna Milanovich, Susan Levitin, and woodwind repairman Sam Gordon at DePaul University

1998
October 3/4: Jeanne Baxtresser – Gala Recital with Walfrid Kujala and Mary Stolper (due to a hand injury, Jeanne Baxtresser could not perform in the recital); Masterclass, and Performance Anxiety Lecture at Northwestern University
January 18: Teacher's Exchange with Donald Peck, Mary Stolper, Anita Miller-Reider, Nancy Estrin Perlman, Emily Gortner, Peter Middleton, and woodwind repairman Sam Gordon at DePaul University

1997
August 13: James Galway – 2 Pre-NFA Convention Masterclasses in Chicago Hilton & Towers' ballroom
April 6: Patti Adams – Recital and Workshop on Marketing and Self-Promotion for Musicians at DePaul University's Recital Hall
February 23: William Bennett (WIBB) – Recital and Masterclass at Elmhurst College's Hammerschmidt Chapel

1996
October 6: Joan Marie Bauman, flutist and soprano – Lecture/Demonstration at Trinity International University. Workshop topic: "Vocal Techniques for the Flute Player – Using Body Resonance to Enhance Sound."
May 19: Trevor Wye – Masterclass and Recital at Trinity International University
April 14: Bonita Boyd – Master Class at Northwestern University
April 13: Bonita Boyd – Recital at Northwestern University's Lutkin Hall
March 10: Irish Flute Festival at Trinity International University – Perfomances and coaching of Irish music by Irish flutists Shannon Heaton-Murphy and Brendan McKinney, and Irish dancing by the McNulty School of Irish Dance. 
February 4: Teacher's Exchange at Elmhurst College. Panel #1 (Beginner/Intermediate Level): Mary Garrison, Victoria Jicha, Janice McDonald, and Mary Louise Poor. Panel #2 (Advanced Level): Victoria Jicha, Walfrid Kujala, Mary Louise Poor, and Mary Stolper.

1995
October 1: Leone Buyse (flute/piccolo/alto flute) – Recital and Masterclass at DePaul University With Mimmi Fullmer, Soprano, and Melody Lord, Piano
April 9: Paul Linden – Recital
March 5: Carol Wincenc – Recital and Masterclass at Northwestern University
January 29: Penny Fischer – Baroque Dance at Elmhurst College

1994
November 3: James Newton – Recital and Masterclass
September 25: Paula Robison – Recital and Masterclass at DePaul University
March 13: Linda Marianiello (flute) and Stephen Ackert (harpsichord) – Recital and Lecture/Demonstration at Northwestern University's Lutkin Hall
February 27: James Galway – Recital at Orchestra Hall, 220 South Michigan Ave, Chicago
January 23: Sue Ann Kahn – Jubal Trio Recital and Lecture/Domonstration at DePaul University

1993
December 5: JD Parran – Jazz workshop – Recital and Lecture/Demonstration at Sherwood Conservatory of Music
October 24: Michel DeBost – Recital and Masterclass at Northwestern University
May 23: Steve Kujala, flute, with Peter Sprague, guitar – Recital and workshop at Northwestern University
March 14: Judith Bentley, mezzo-soprano and flute – Recital and Masterclass
1993: Gloria Duo (Donna Milanovich, flute, and Wendy Kerner, harp) - Recital
January 10: Student Competition Winner's Recital at DePaul University

1992
December 6: Richard Graef – Recital at Northwestern University
November 15: Baroque flute ensemble recital at Northwestern University's Lutkin Hall with Richard Graef, flute; Roger Goodman, harpsichord; William Cernota, baroque cello
October 4: Walfrid Kujala – Recital at Sherwood Conservatory
April 26: Flute Club Member Recital – open to all members, solo and/or ensembes
March 15: Carol Wincenc – Recital and Masterclass at Northwestern University's Alice Miller Chapel
January 19: Dr. Alice Brandfonbrenner – Medical Problems of Flute Players

1991
October 6: Michel DeBost – Recital
September 22: Lyon Leifer on bansuri (north Indian bamboo flute) at DePaul University
April 21: Jean Berkenstock – Recital at Roosevelt University
March 17: Chicago Flute Club Student Recital at Illinois Benedictine College Music Department
January 27: Teacher's Exchange with woodwind repairman Sam Gordon, and Dwayne McDowell at DePaul University

1990
October 14: Mary Louise Poor - Recital
May 6: Donald Peck – Recital at DePaul University
February 18: Teacher's Exchange at DePaul University

1989
 
October 1: Walfrid Kujala – Recital and Lecture/Discussion