Members
Login/Logout

Past Recitals and Masterclasses

2019-2020


2018-2019

May 5: Emma Gerstein Recital and Masterclass, First United Methodist Church in Park Ridge

March 3: Kyle Dzapo Recital and Masterclass, First United Methodist Church in Park Ridge

December 1: Member Showcase, First United Methodist Church in Park Ridge

October 21: Elements of Performance Workshops with Meret Bitticks, Shanna Gutierrez, and Jennifer Gunn featuring world premiere of Sonata for Piccolo and Piano by James Stephenson, First United Methodist Church in Park Ridge


2017-2018
May 20: Member Showcase with Emily Ruvoli, Flute Trio (Julie Marcotte, Elizabeth Silhavy, and Anne Warehime), Dean Brady, Barbara Vernon, Allison Domanus-Brady, Mariana Gariazzo, Joseph Johnson, Flute Duo (Edward Burd and Jennifer Wilhelms with storytelling by Keith Norbutt), and Flute Choir Reading Session conducted by Stephanie Lupo; joined by pianists Carolyn May, Kristofer Spike, and Debbie Hatmaker, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
April 15: Jamie Baum Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
February 18: Mark Kay Fink Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
October 8: John Thorne Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2016-2017
May 7: Member Showcase with Tessa Vermeulen, Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Tabula Nova Ensemble (Tatiana Pearson, flute; Ali Frana, clarinet; Jack Beyler, guitar), James Brinkmann, Catherine Brashler, Natalia Kozintseva, Claire Maby, and Flute Choir Reading Session conducted by Stephanie Lupo, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
April 23: Christina Smith Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
February 5: Julie Koidin Choros Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
November 13: Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2015-2016
April 17: CFC Member Showcase "15 Minutes of Flute Fame," Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
January 24: Mark Sparks Recital and Masterclass, Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
October 4: Sandra Miller Baroque Flute Recital and Masterclass, Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2014-2015
June 21: Play-Along Flute Choir, conducted by Teresa Muir, Maggie Daley Park, Chicago
May 17: 25th Anniversary Concert, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
April 12: Patricia George Masterclass "Mini Flute Spa," Foreman Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
December 9:  Bart Feller Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
October 12: Chris Potter Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2013-2014
March 16: Jasmine Choi Recital, Lutkin Memorial Hall, Northwestern University, Evanston
October 20: Demarre McGill Recital and Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago

2012-2013
May 19: Member Showcase with Stefanie Abderhalden, Melody Chua, James Donahue, Shanna Gutiérrez, Karen O’Mara, Valerie Simosko, Mary Snyder, and Jennifer Wilhelms
April 14: Caliendo Duo Concert and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
January 27: Member Showcase with Jennifer M. Gosack, Stephanie Jensen, Belinda C. King, Carolyn May, Janice Misurell- Mitchell, Erin Murphy, Kathryn Nagy, Sandra Rowland, and Valerie Simosko (Originally scheduled for May 20, 2012, but postponed due to NATO conference.)
October 25: Emmanuel Pahud Masterclass, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
October 14: Marianne Gedigian Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago

2011-2012
March 11: Philip Dikeman Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
April 15: Mary Stolper Recital and Masterclass, DePaul University, Chicago
October 2: Ian Clarke Concert and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago

2010-2011
May 22: Member Showcase with Diane Couzens, James Donahue, Jan Frank, Shanna Gutiérrez, Cate Hummel, Carlyn Lloyd, Teresa Muir, Erin Murphy, Vincent Rodriguez, Valerie Simosko, Caen Thomason-Redus, and Caylee Wells
April 10: Alyce Johnson Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
March 27: Gary Schocker Masterclass, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
March 6: Susan Milan Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
November 7: Greg Pattillo & Project Trio Recital and Open Class, The Fine Arts Building, Chicago

2009-2010
June 27: Leonard Garrison Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
May 15: Linda Chessis Recital and Masterclass, VanderCook College of Music, Chicago
February 21: Shanna Gutiérrez Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
January 24: Richard Graef Recital, Masterclass, and "Petting Zoo," Northwestern University, Evanston
December 6: Meret Bitticks Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago

2008-2009
May 30: George Pope Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
May 17: Jennifer Gunn, Recital and "Meet the Artist," Roosevelt University, Chicago
March 29: Member (Ensemble) Showcase with Bethany Atwell, Maria Bell, Gerald Carey, Katie Christenson, Scott Dankert, Meret Fon-Revutsky, Lisa Goethe-McGinn, Izzy Hance, Christine Huju Kim, Stephanie Pendretti, Jennifer Reiff, Marcia Rudin, Kim Sopata
January 25: Cavatina Duo Recital, Roosevelt University, Chicago
January 11: Susan D. Fain Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
December 14: Wendy Kummer Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School, Chicago
October 11: Teachers' Workshop, Suzuki-Orff School of Music, Chicago
October 5: Mathieu Dufour Masterclass and Recital, DePaul University, Chicago

2008
April 27: Denis Bouriakov – Recital and Masterclass at Music Institute of Chicago

2006-2007
April 15: Flute Choir Reading Session
February 24: Patricia George Flute "Spa" masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago
January 28: First Annual Member Showcase "Flute Music by French Composers" with Hideko Amano, Jennie Brown, Gerald Carey, Sue Gillio, Cate Hummel, Ellen Huntington, Lisa Goethe-McGinn, Kim Sopata, and Jennifer Swanson, Roosevelt University, Chicago
October 15: Donna Milanovich Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago

2005-2006
March 12: Jonathan Keeble Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago
January 15: Solo Competition Winner's Recital with Elizabeth Phelps and Ellen Huntington, Roosevelt University, Chicago
October 30: Mark Sparks Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago

2004-2005
March 13: Clare Southworth Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
February 13: Flute Choir Reading Session with Monty Adams, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
January 9: Chamber Music Competition Winner's Recital with Quadrivium, S.N.U. Trio, and Reverie Winds, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 17: Tadeu Coelho Recital and Masterclass, Roosevelt University, Chicago

2003-2004
March 14: Commission Concert with Mary Stolper, World Premiere of Martin Amlin's Sonata No. 2 for flute and piano, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
February 8: Flute Choir Reading Session with Annabelle O'Shea, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 19: Gary Schocker Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago

2002-2003
March 9: Flute Teachers Flute Choir Concert with John Barcellona, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
February 9: Tim Lane Recital and "Chord of Nature" Acoustics Presentation, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
January 12: Flute Choir Reading Session with Joyce Oakes, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 13: "ZAWA!" Claudia Anderson and Jill Felber – Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
September 15: Matthias Ziegler Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
September 8: Flute Choir Reading Session with Elizabeth Ko, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago

2001-2002
February 13: Jadwiga Kotnowska Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 13: Teachers' Exchange with Nancy Estrin-Perlman, DePaul University, Chicago
September 15: Carol Wincenc Recital and Masterclass, Ramsey Auditorium, Fermilab, Batavia

2000-2001
March 31: Patricia Spencer Recital and Masterclass, Wheaton College, Wheaton
February 24: Marco Granados Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 21: Teachers' Exchange with Amy Hartman, "Introducing Orchestral Excerpts to High School Students"
November 11: Mathieu Dufour Recital and Masterclass, LaSalle Street Church, Chicago

1999-2000
February 6: Robert Dick Recital and Masterclass, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
January 16: Teachers' Exchange with Victoria Jicha, Jean Berkenstock, Kaye Clements, and Alex Lubell, DePaul University, Chicago
October 3: Walfrid Kujala Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston

1998-1999
February 20: William Bennett Masterclass, Ramsey Auditorium, Fermilab, Batavia
January 17: Teachers' Exchange with Walfrid Kujala, Donna Milanovich, Susan Levitin, and Sam Gordon, DePaul University, Chicago
October 3/4: Jeanne Baxtresser – Gala Recital with Walfrid Kujala and Mary Stolper (due to a hand injury, Jeanne Baxtresser could not perform in the recital); Masterclass, and Performance Anxiety Lecture, Northwestern University, Evanston

1997-1998
January 18: Teachers' Exchange with Donald Peck, Mary Stolper, Anita Miller-Reider, Nancy Estrin Perlman, Emily Gortner, Peter Middleton, and Sam Gordon, DePaul University, Chicago
August 13: James Galway Pre-NFA Convention Masterclasses, Chicago Hilton & Towers' Ballroom, Chicago

1996-1997
April 6: Patti Adams Recital and Workshop on Marketing and Self-Promotion for Musicians, DePaul University, Chicago
February 23: William Bennett Recital and Masterclass, Hammerschmidt Chapel, Elmhurst College, Elmhurst
October 6: Joan Marie Bauman Lecture/Demonstration on "Vocal Techniques for the Flute Player – Using Body Resonance to Enhance Sound," Trinity International University, Deerfield

1995-1996
May 19: Trevor Wye Masterclass and Recital, Trinity International University, Deerfield
April 13-14: Bonita Boyd Recital and Masterclass at, Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Evanston
March 10: Irish Flute Festival, Recitals and Masterclasses by Shannon Heaton-Murphy and Brendan McKinney, and Irish dancing by the McNulty School of Irish Dance, Trinity International University, Deerfield
February 4: Teachers' Exchange Panel #1 (Beginner/Intermediate Level): Mary Garrison, Victoria Jicha, Janice McDonald, and Mary Louise Poor; Panel #2 (Advanced Level): Victoria Jicha, Walfrid Kujala, Mary Louise Poor, and Mary Stolper; Elmhurst College, Elmhurst
October 1: Leone Buyse (with Mimmi Fullmer, Soprano) Recital and Masterclass, DePaul University , Chicago

1994-1995
April 9: Paul Linden Recital
March 5: Carol Wincenc Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 29: Penny Fischer Baroque Dance, Elmhurst College, Elmhurst
November 3: James Newton Recital and Masterclass
September 25: Paula Robison Recital and Masterclass, DePaul University, Chicago

1993-1994
March 13: Linda Marianiello (flute) and Stephen Ackert (harpsichord) Recital and Lecture/Demonstration, Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Evanston
February 27: James Galway Recital, Orchestra Hall, Chicago
January 23: Sue Ann Kahn with Jubal Trio Recital and Lecture/Demonstration, DePaul University, Chicago
December 5: JD Parran Jazz Recital and Lecture/Demonstration, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago
October 24: Michel DeBost Recital and Masterclass, Northwestern University, Evanston

1992-1993
May 23: Steve Kujala (flute) and Peter Sprague (guitar) Recital and Workshop, Northwestern University, Evanston
March 14: Judith Bentley, mezzo-soprano and flute Recital and Masterclass
Gloria Duo (Donna Milanovich, flute, and Wendy Kerner, harp) Recital
January 10: Student Competition Winner's Recital, DePaul University, Chicago
December 6: Richard Graef Recital, Northwestern University, Evanston
November 15: Richard Graef (flute), Roger Goodman (harpsichord), and William Cernota (Baroque cello) Baroque Recital, Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University
October 4: Walfrid Kujala Recital, Sherwood Conservatory, Chicago

1991-1992
April 26: Flute Club Member Recital
March 15: Carol Wincenc Recital and Masterclass, Alice Miller Chapel, Northwestern University, Evanston
January 19: Dr. Alice Brandfonbrenner Lecture on Medical Problems of Flute Players
October 6: Michel DeBost Recital
September 22: Lyon Leifer Bansuri Recital, DePaul University, Chicago

1990-1991
April 21: Jean Berkenstock Recital, Roosevelt University, Chicago
March 17: Student Recital, Illinois Benedictine College (Benedictine University), Lisle
January 27: Teachers' Exchange with Sam Gordon and Dwayne McDowell, DePaul University, Chicago
October 14: Mary Louise Poor Recital

1989-1990
May 6: Donald Peck Recital, DePaul University, Chicago
February 18: Teachers' Exchange, DePaul University, Chicago
October 1: Walfrid Kujala Recital and Lecture/Discussion

Join us on social media!

The Chicago Flute Club is  a 501(c)3

P.O. Box 31021

Chicago, IL  60631


Copyright 2020 Chicago Flute Club®
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software